ISSEY MIYAKE

Lot 178
Estimation :
20000 - 30000 EUR
Résultat : 26 000EUR
ISSEY MIYAKE
Un rare plastron "Plastic Body", en acrylique moulé et signé à la main par Issey Miayke, Automne-Hiver 1980-81 A rare hand signed Issey Miyake moulded acrylic 'Plastic Body' breastplate, Autumn-Winter, 1980-81 Signed and dedicated ""To Daniela [illegible]…Issey Miyake 1980"" to interior, with streamlined, sculpted shape, glitter-flecked deep electric blue finish, lined in black flocking, height 38cm 15in Published in various colourways in: - Shōzō Tsurumoto, Bodyworks by Issey Miyake, 1983, pp.14,15,28,29,45,94-99,106 - Mark Holborn, Issey Miyake, 1995, pp.59,72 - Exh. Cat. The Work of Miyake Issey, 16 March-13 June 2016, pp.41-45 - Midori Kitamura, Issey Miyake, 2016, pp.94,95,112 Provenance: The Daniela Morera Collection Daniela Morera is a former model, journalist, art director, art curator, and close lifelong friend of Miyake. She has a very unique collection of pieces by Issey Miyake. Among these is his iconic Plastic Body (Autumn/Winter 1980), inscribed to Morera by the designer. She received the bustier as a gift from Miyake following a party held at Le Palace in Paris to celebrate the Autumn/Winter 1980 Paris runway shows. In the below photograph taken at Le Palace, Morera, wearing the orange version, is joined by the rest of "Issey's girls": Makiko Minagawa, creative director of HaaT and former textile director of Miyake Design Studio; Midori Kitamura, CEO of Miyake Design Studio; Koike Kazuko, creative director and art curator; and Eiko Ishioka, art director and costume designer. "I was part of the Issey family," Morera says. "We were already very, very close friends [in the 1970s] … [we were] in Paris to celebrate Fashion week at night at Le Palace, wearing the latest creations." Then European editor of Andy Warhol's Interview magazine, New York correspondent of Italian Condé Nast, and journalist for numerous Japanese fashion and design magazines, Morera was also art director for several of Issey Miyake's early advertising campaigns, including those for the Autumn/Winter 1976, Spring/Summer 1978, Autumn/Winter 1978, Autumn/Winter 1979, and Autumn/Winter 1980 collections. Daniela Morera, ancienne mannequin, journaliste, directrice artistique, conservatrice d'art et amie proche de longue date de Miyake. Elle se sépare aujourd'hui de certaines pièces emblématiques. Parmi celles-ci se trouve son emblématique "Plastic Body" (Automne/Hiver 1980), dédicacé à Morera par le designer. Elle a reçu ce bustier en cadeau de Miyake à la suite d'une fête organisée Palace à Paris pour célébrer les défilés de la Fashion-Week Automne/Hiver 1980 à Paris. Sur la photographie ci-dessous, prise au Palace, Daniela Morera, portant la version orange, est accompagnée du reste des "filles d'Issey" : Makiko Minagawa, directrice créative de HaaT et ancienne directrice textile du Miyake Design Studio ; Midori Kitamura, PDG du Miyake Design Studio ; Koike Kazuko, directrice créative et conservatrice d'art ; et Eiko Ishioka, directrice artistique et costumière. "Je faisais partie de la famille Issey", déclare Morera. "Nous étions déjà de très, très proches amis [dans les années 1970]... [nous étions] à Paris pour célébrer la Fashion Week la nuit au Le Palace, portant les dernières créations." En tant que rédactrice en chef européenne du magazine Interview d'Andy Warhol, correspondante à New York du groupe Condé Nast italien et journaliste pour de nombreux magazines japonais de mode et de design, Morera a également été directrice artistique de plusieurs campagnes publicitaires initiales d'Issey Miyake, notamment celles des collections Automne/Hiver 1976, Printemps/Été 1978, Automne/Hiver 1978, Automne/Hiver 1979 et Automne/Hiver 1980. Photos Droits Réservées : - Le Palace, Paris, 1980. From left to right: Makiko Minagawa, Daniela Morera, Midori Kitamura, Koike Kazuko, Eiko Ishioka. Foreground: unidentified man. - Daniela Morera, New York, March 1981
Mes ordres d'achat