Lot n° 157
Estimation :
4000 - 6000
EUR
Result
: 11 700EUR
Joseph CSAKY (1888-1971) - Lot 157
Joseph CSAKY (1888-1971)
Le panier sur le bras, also known as Femme bras levé, model created in 1928.
Shaded black patina bronze proof. Post-mortem edition cast by Blanchet in 1979, founder's mark.
Signed on the terrace, cartouche AC (Atelier Csaky) and justified 7/8.
Height: 98 cm
Accompanied by a certificate from the Joseph Csaky committee.
Provenance:
Deposit 15, then shared edition Galerie Jacques De Vos and Galerie Vallois, Paris
Acquired from Galerie Fleury, Paris, March 2010.
Exhibition :
Dépôt 15, Csaky œuvres choisies, Paris, 1973, described under n°30 p. 92 (not reproduced). Galerie Vallois, Csaky Miklos, l'époque cubiste Paris Budapest (1913-1937), 2004, no. 9, rep.
Bibliography:
Félix Marcilhac, Csaky oeuvres du cubisme historique à la figuration réaliste, les editions de l'Amateur, Paris 2007, model
referenced under number 1928-FM 1927/c and reproduced on page 343
A 'Le panier sur le bras' bronze sculpture with brown patina by Joseph Csaky